|
1. There are 5 towns - nalanda, thrilothika, rampur, solanpur and maninagar. Out of these, 4 are capitals, 3 industrial towns, two hill stations, two towns are on same longitude. Population of two cities is less than five lakhs and that of one city is 20 lakhs, also of other two cities is more than 50 lakhs. Thirlothika is an industrial town. Maninagars population is 20 lakhs. There are 4 capitals and two industrial towns. Now some data are given involving longitudes and latitudes such as, one of the hill stations do not lie in the longitude in which the harbour which is also an industrial town lies and so on. Rampur and thrilothika lies on same longitude. Solapur and Maninagar lies on same latitude like that. And also, the population of the towns is involved from which the following four questions should be answered. ( 4 combinations were given for each question ) a. Which of the following combination has less than 5 lakhs population. Answer : Nalanda and Rampur b. The town which is a harbor, industrial town and capital Answer : Thrilothika c. Which of the following combination have more than 50 lakhs population. Answer : Thrilothika and solanpur d. The town that is not a capital Answer : Nalanda 2. clark, jones, mason, smith are 4 ppl. there are 4 professions druggists, grocer, butcher, policeman. find out who is who? 1) clark and jones are neighbours and they drive each other to work. 2) jones earns more than mason 3) the police man earns more than the druggists . 4) the policeman does not have a druggists as a neighbour. 5) the butcher walks to work 6) policeman does not meet the grocer until he arrests him for commiting an offence 7) clark beats smith every time they play cricket. Answer : from 2 and 3, Jones is police and mason may be one of druggist and grocer. From 1 and 4 Clark is not police, and druggist. From 6 jones( police) meet grocer only one time. So clark is not grocer.(since clark is neighbor to jones means they will be meeting daily). =>Clark is butcher. From 7, smith is a grocer (since a good man like Clark will not play with any druggist generally) ð mason is druggist. So jones => policeman. Clark => butcher. Smith => grocer. Mason => druggist.
3. There are three teams – DoIt, ActIt & ThinkIt – playing basketball in a championship. Three friends are speculating about the result: A : Either DoIt or ThinkIt will make it B : DoIt is not going to make it C : Neither ThinkIt or DoIt will make it only one of them turned out to be correct. Which team won? Answer : ActIt 4. Four friends r chatting in a room . one by one entering into the kitchen room and they r taking the samosas(some item) and returning. After sometime all the members went into the kitchen collectively then they found that no samosa is available(some item). Actually one samosa should be available. But one among the four had eaten the samosa.Among the following options only one person is telling the truth and remaining are all lying. A. B ate it B. D ate it C. I cant be D. B says lie whenever he says I had eaten Answer : D ate it
5. Consider the following Statements. Albert:- Dave did it. Dave:- Tony did it. Gus:- I did not do it. Tony:- Dave lied when he said that I did it. 1.If any one out of all above person is true, who did it? 2.If any one out of all above person is false, who did it? Approach : 1. easy we have to draw truth table for this for conditions (T F F F), (FTFF), (FFTF), (FFFT). ONLY ONE CONDITION SATSIFY .
2. THIS IS ALSO we have to draw truth table for this for conditions(FTTT),(TFTT),(TTFT),(TTTF). ONLY ONE CONDITION SATSIFY . 6. Four persons A, B, C and D are playing cards. Each person has one card, laid down on the table below him, which has two different colors on either side. There are 2 red, 2green and 2 blue. The colors visible on the table are Red, Green, Red and Blue. They see the color on the reverse side and give the following comment. A : Yellow or Green B : Neither Blue nor Green C : Blue or Yellow D : Blue or Yellow Given that out of the 4 people 2 always lie find out the colors on the cards each person. Approach : draw truth table for this also as ( FFTT), (FTTF), (TFFT), (TTFF) only one condition is satisfy 7. There are 3 tribes. Sorobean aways speaks truth. Narobean alwaz lies. Midorean speaks truth and false alternatively but whether he speaks truth or lies first cannot be detemined. From the statements find who belongs to which tribe. A: I am a sorobean B is a narobean B: I am a sorobean C is a midorean C: I am a sorobean A is a midorean Assume one person as sorobean at a time and try match his statements with that of others. If the statements match, the assumption is right else wrong. Eg. Take A as sorobean. Then his statements must be true. So B is narobean and C midorean. Then one of the statements of C should support A. But here C contradicts A. So our option is wrong. Similarly take B and C. Answer : A-Midorean, B - Narobean, C - Sorobean 8. If XYZ are there number then (1>=Y>X) and if the XY=Z than find out which is the condition that must be true? A) Z=0 B) X>Z C) Y>Z D) YX>1. So Z cant be 0 Answer : X<=Z Y>Z not possible. Y always less than Z Condition D is satisfied. So the answer is Y 9. A guy has got some x bucks with him….. gives half of it plus 2 to some shop…. Again gives the half of the remaining plus five to some other shop… and finally he has Rs.5 remaining… find x.. 10. Let red – 0 and Blue - 1. 1) if eve is 0 then ann is 1. 2) Ann and carol should not be 0 at same time. 3) Carol and eve should not be 1 at same time. Ann carol eve 0 0 0 -------à not satisfying condition.( 1) 0 0 1-------à not satisfying condition.(2) 0 1 0-------à not satisfying condition. ( 1) 0 1 1------à not satisfying condition.(3) 1 0 0-----à satisfies all conditions. 1 0 1------à satisfies all conditions. 1 1 0 ------à satisfies all conditions. 1 1 1 ------à not satisfying condition. (3) In all the satisfying conditions ann is wearing blue colour.
|